Skip to content

2021-2022 Orange County Delegation Committee Assignments Released

The 2021-2022 California Legislative Session launched on December 7th and included the swearing-in of four new members of the Orange County Delegation – Assembly Member Janet Nguyen (AD 72), Assembly Member Laurie Davies (AD 73), Senator Josh Newman (SD 29) and Senator Dave Min (SD 37).
 
The Assembly and Senate have also released committee assignments.  The Orange County Delegation assignments are included below.  Of note, the Assembly Transportation Committee will see a new Chair in 2021 – Assembly Member Laura Friedman (D-Glendale).  This signals a shift in direction for the committee as Former Chair Jim Frazier (D-Fairfield) traditionally would hold back environmental initiatives that would impact gas tax revenues.  The new Chair is expected to be more open to those initiatives.
 
Orange County Delegation Committee Assignments:
 
AD 55 – Phillip Chen
            Vice Chair, Banking and Finance Committee
            Member, Insurance Committee
            Member, Utilities and Energy Committee
 
AD 65 – Sharon Quirk-Silva
            Chair, Arts, Entertainment, Sports, Tourism, and Internet Media Committee
            Member, Communications and Conveyance Committee
            Member, Governmental Organization Committee
            Member, Housing and Community Development Committee
            Member, Jobs, Economic Development, and the Economy Committee
AD 68 – Steven Choi
            Vice Chair, Higher Education Committee
            Member, Banking and Finance Committee
            Member, Human Services Committee
            Member, Legislative Ethics Committee
 
AD 69 – Tom Daly
            Chair, Insurance Committee
            Member, Governmental Organization Committee
            Member, Military and Veterans Affairs Committee
            Member, Transportation Committee
 
AD 72 – Janet Nguyen
            Vice Chair, Human Services Committee
            Vice Chair, Revenue and Taxation Committee
            Member, Banking and Finance Committee
            Member, Transportation Committee
            Member, Water, Parks, and Wildlife Committee
 
AD 73 – Laurie Davies
            Member, Appropriations Committee
            Member, Communications and Conveyance Committee
            Member, Governmental Organization Committee
            Member, Judiciary Committee
            Member, Transportation Committee
 
AD 74 – Cottie Petrie-Norris
            Chair, Accountability and Administrative Review Committee
            Member, Military and Veterans Affairs Committee
            Member, Revenue and Taxation Committee
 
SD 29 – Josh Newman
            Member, Budget and Fiscal Review Committee
            Member, Business, Professions, and Economic Development Committee
            Member, Elections and Constitutional Amendments Committee
            Member, Labor, Public Employment, and Retirement Committee
            Member, Transportation Committee
            Member, Military and Veterans Affairs Committee
            Member, Budget Subcommittee #5 on Corrections, Public Safety, Judiciary, Labor
            and Transportation
            Member, Joint Legislative Committee on Emergency Management
            Member, Special Committee on Pandemic Emergency Response
 
SD 32 – Bob Archuleta
            Chair, Military and Veterans Affairs Committee
            Member, Business, Professions, and Economic Development Committee
            Member, Governmental Organization Committee
            Member, Transportation Committee
 
SD 34 – Tom Umberg
            Chair, Judiciary Committee
            Member, Housing Committee
            Member, Transportation Committee
            Member, Military and Veterans Affairs Committee
            Member, Joint Committee on Rules
 
SD 36 – Pat Bates
            Vice Chair, Appropriations Committee
            Vice Chair, Housing Committee
            Vice Chair, Transportation Committee
            Vice Chair, Special Committee on Pandemic Emergency Response
            Member, Business, Professions, and Economic Development Committee
            Member, Environmental Quality Committee
            Member, Insurance Committee
            Member, Rules Committee
            Member, Joint Legislative Committee on Emergency Management
            Member, Joint Legislative Budget Committee
            Member, Joint Committee on Rules
 
SD 37 – Dave Min
            Member, Banking and Financial Institutions Committee
            Member, Budget and Fiscal Review Committee
            Member, Business, Professions, and Economic Development Committee
            Member, Energy, Utilities, and Communications Committee
            Member, Transportation Committee
            Member, Budget Subcommittee #1 on Education

Scroll To Top